My Experience With Naturopathic Medicine PT 2

The blood work results are IN! For someone that has been tolerating anxiety, digestive issues and mood swings, this is like Christmas coming early. I was so excited about getting the results, implementing change, and reaping the benefits! If you read PT 1 of this blog series, you’re aware I went to Aloe Wellness two weeks ago to get blood work to identify my current hormones levels and food sensitivities. The tests were ordered by my doctor as part of my treatment plan, so we could get an idea of what’s going on with my body and decide the best course of action.

My intuition about my hormones proved to be true when I got the blood test results back. I am low in quite a few areas – triglycerides, protein, good cholesterol, alkaline phosphatase, Vitamin D, thyroid (free T3). My triglycerides are low, causing headaches and a “hangry” attitude between meals. We can combat this issue by increasing my complex carbohydrates. My protein is low, which seemed peculiar, because I was eating about 1 gram per pound of body weight each day. My doctor mentioned I could be eating plenty of protein, but my body may not have been digesting it correctly. Once we get my digestion under control by removing foods that are bothering me, my body should be able to absorb protein better. 

The next up on my test was cholesterol – it’s important to have adequate amounts of LDL or bad cholesterol, and HDL or good cholesterol in our body. My test showed LDL cholesterol was normal, but my HDL is low. Having low HDL aka good cholesterol is problematic, as this cholesterol runs through the blood stream and removes bad cholesterol from where it doesn’t belong, thus reducing the risk of heart disease. To increase my good cholesterol, I need to eat more healthy fats. 

My alkaline phosphatase (ALP) is very low, showing on my hormone test at 35, compared to normal levels which read between 70 – 80. Alkaline phosphatase is an enzyme found in the blood stream that helps break down proteins in the body. Low ALP levels are typically the result of a vitamin or mineral deficiency, or a condition that interferes with the absorption of food, such as Celiac Disease. My low ALP levels would explain why protein and Vitamin D showed up low on my blood work. I am very deficient in Vitamin D actually, mine is 32.2, and good levels would be around 50 – 60. My body is not absorbing something I was eating, which would be determined from the food sensitivity test. 

Free T3 showed up low on my blood work, which is the active form of the thyroid in the body that governs metabolism and body temperature. NOW it makes sense why I’m freezing all of the time! Free T3 often becomes low from chronic diet restriction and oxidative stress. To raise my Free T3 naturally, I will make sure I am consuming plenty of calories, specifically foods high in healthy fat, and with plenty of zinc, iron, and selenium, as well as avoiding soy products and pre packaged foods. I will also make a conscious effort to work on my mental state, communicate honestly and get enough rest. 

Based on my hormone test results, I was prescribed two capsules of 5000mg Vitamin D per day for the next couple of weeks, a strong probiotic to take before each meal called OrthoDigestzyme, and three supplements to naturally raise my Free T3 – Liposomal Nano Mojo, GTA-Forte II and Meda-Stim. Liposomal Nano Mojo is a blend of adaptogenic herbs used in Ayurevid and Chinese medicine that support energy, suppress stress and lower cortisol. GTA-Forte II is made up of porcine glandular concentrate, selenium, zinc, catalase, and rubidium, which are essential minerals that help support endocrine health when taken in combination with a healthy and balanced diet. Meda-Stim delivers Vitamin B1, Vitamin B2, Niacin, Iodine, Zinc, and Selenium, which are valuable vitamins and amino acids to support thyroid. 

Honestly, getting the results of my hormone test was a lot for me to take in. As I said earlier, I knew that something was wrong, but I didn’t realize how much it was affecting me until I actually took action. After only a day or two of the supplements, I noticed a HUGE change in my mood, sleep habits and stress level. I feel much less likely to fly off the handle when something upsets me, I’m sleeping through the night, and I just feel .. happy. I didn’t realize how good I could feel until I got the results from this blood test. 

So far, this process has taught me that everything in the body is related, and if something doesn’t feel right, it’s never a bad idea to seek professional help to get to the bottom of it. I’m excited about how good I feel, and I know that implementing these changes is going to put me on the road to optimal health. If you’re feeling any of these symptoms, don’t be afraid to reach out. We only have one life, and as cliche as it sounds, why shouldn’t we live it feeling 100% all of the time? 

I’ll be back next time to share the results from my food sensitivity test. Those were a DOOZY! Stay tuned. 

, , , , , , ,

Powered by WordPress. Designed by WooThemes